F-Gas certification

Do you work with F-Gases? Then read on...

EC Regulation 517/2014 (which replaces 842/2006) on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases requires that all systems containing F-Gases must be installed and maintained by competent individuals. Anyone who services F-Gas systems must demonstrate their competence with an independently awarded competence certificate. The FIA is the approved certification and training body for fire systems in the UK, as given in the Fluorinated Greenhouses Gases Regulations 2009 (SI 2009/261) these regulations will be updated to accommodate the new EU regulation.

If your fire protection business installs or maintains systems that contain F-Gas your business must have an F-Gas company certificate. If you are not certificated you will be committing an offence under The Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases Regulations 2009 and liable to prosecution.

Many questions can be answered by looking at our FAQs page.